Privacy Policy

SURF.CAMP, 44147 Dortmund

Your trust in the correct handling of your data is an important prerequisite for the success of our platform. With this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you how your data will be processed when you use our website and other services. This privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and end devices used by us on which our services are offered.

1) Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

Name & company: Stephan Mündges, surf.camp
Address: Landwehrstr. 15
Postcode, city, country: 44147 Dortmund, Deutschland
Phone number: 0049 176 619 366 82
Website: https://surf.camp
E-Mail: [email protected]

2) Legal basis for processing

Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent for the processing of personal data, Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis (consent).

When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR is the legal basis for processing (purpose of the contract). This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

If processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR legal basis (legal obligation).

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR is the legal basis (protection of vital interests).

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for processing (weighing up if there is a legitimate interest). Our company’s legitimate interest lies in the conduct of our business.

3) Processing of access data and log files

Our website is designed in such a way that personal data is only requested when it is really necessary. You can stop using our website at any stage by closing your browser or visiting another website.

When you use our website we collect and use access data / log files, such as:

  • the name of your internet service provider,
  • the page from which you are coming to us or the name of the requested file,
  • date and time of the request,
  • the amount of data transferred,
  • the message whether the retrieval was successful,
  • the incomplete IP address (first three blocks of digits) of the requesting computer,
  • referring URLs,
  • browser types used,
  • operating systems used.

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (establishing a connection), system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimization of our website, thus on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, and it is processed to protect users and to protect against other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties or otherwise evaluated. A personal user profile is not created.

4) Processing of personal data for contractual and own services

Personal data is also processed if you provide it as part of a booking, when opening an account, when registering for a newsletter, when contacting us, e.g. by e-mail, or when submitting user comments / user contributions.

With the initiation of a booking, the registration or the creation of a customer account, your entries for the execution of a legal transaction / contract fulfillment will result in the collection of personal data such as IP address, name, sex, date of birth, address, contact details (email, telephone numbers), data on previous bookings, payment data and location data. Which data is collected can be easily understood by referring to the respective forms. A customer account can be deleted at any time by unsubscribing or notifying us. The data provided will be saved by us and used to process the legal transaction. We use the data provided by you without your separate consent exclusively for the necessary fulfillment and processing of the services offered, for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. GDPR.

After the provision of the services, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the tax and commercial retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or there is other legal justification.

Personal data is also processed when you subscribe to our newsletter. The data you provide for the newsletter (e.g. name and email address) will be used by us for our own advertising purposes as well as other electronic notifications and advertising information about our products, offers, promotions and our company, after you have given us have expressly consented to this.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via a link set up in the newsletter email or by sending us a message to revoke your consent. After you unsubscribe, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter mailing list.

As is in our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, we use a service provider for the user-friendly and secure sending of the newsletter and carry out statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration process.

For inquiries to us via contact form, email or live chat, personal data is processed for the processing of contact requests acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Which data is collected when using the contact form can be seen from the contact form or depends on your message via email or live chat. This data is stored and used exclusively for answering your request or for contacting you.

Your data will be deleted after the final processing of your request, if you wish, and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

For legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR and for security reasons, in the event that illegal content is left in comments and contributions, the IP addresses of the authors are saved. In this case, we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

For our own advertising purposes, on the basis of legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we reserve ourselves the right to save your first and last name, your postal address, your email address and – insofar as we have received additional information from you within the contractual relationship – your title, academic degree, year of birth and your professional, industry or business name in summarized lists. We may use this data to send interesting offers and information about ours products. You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending us a message.

We use the data you provide without your separate consent exclusively for the necessary fulfillment and processing of the services offered and on the basis of legitimate interests. When the services have been fully processed, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted after the tax and commercial retention periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or there is other legal justification.

The user is transparently informed of the scope of any consent to be given in connection with the registration for the respective service and the consent is logged. The content of the consent given is made available to the user within the service. If you do not give your consent, you may not be able to participate in the respective service.

5) Use of cookies / cookie wall

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device.

The cookies can be transmitted to a page when it is requested and thus allow the user to be recognized. Cookies help to simplify the use of websites for users. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set up your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Set cookies can be deleted. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

6) Note on web analytics services

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we use the following web analytic services to analyze and optimize our products and services:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google, if you are located within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link.

Deactivate Google Analytics https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, you can set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again).

The website uses Facebook and Facebook marketing due to our legitimate interest in analyzing, optimizing and operating our online service economically. For these purposes, we use the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd. , 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”).

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to categorize the visitors of our website as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only display the Facebook ads placed by us to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online service or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the visited websites), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not a nuisance. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook advertisement (so-called “conversion”).

The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when you visit our website and can place a so-called cookie on your device, i.e. save a small file. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so it does not allow us to draw conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, it will be encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparing it with the data that is equally encrypted by Facebook.

We also use the additional function “extended comparison” when using the Facebook pixel. Data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or Facebook IDs of the users are transmitted to Facebook (encrypted) to form target groups (“Custom Audiences” or “Look Alike Audiences”). Further information on “extended comparison”:

https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668

The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s data usage guidelines. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads is stored in Facebook’s data usage guidelines.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

You can find special information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works in the Facebook help section:

https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

You can object to the recording by the Facebook pixel and the use of your data to display Facebook ads. To set which types of advertisements are displayed to you within Facebook, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based advertising. The settings are platform independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

You can also object to the use of cookies for measurement and advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative and also the US website or the European website.

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

http://www.aboutads.info/choices

7) General information on the use of social networks and platforms

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, we use the following plugins to analyze and optimize our services.

Our website also uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Facebook, the microblogging services Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram as well as the messenger services WhatsApp and Telegram. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., Twitter Inc., Pinterest Inc., Instagram LLC., Telegram Messenger LLP and WhatsApp, Inc. (“provider”).

We use social plugins from the social network Pinterest. The operator is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). You can find details on how they handle your personal data in Pinterest’s data protection declaration: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, type and settings of the browser, date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

The Pinterest plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration.

For more information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, please refer to Pinterest’s privacy policy:

https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the plugins from Facebook and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). An overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance can be found here: https://about.twitter.com/content/about-twitter/de/safety.html

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). You can find an overview of the Instagram buttons and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges

Telegram is operated by Telegram Messenger LLP, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom; the privacy policy is available at https://telegram.org/privacy

Whatsapp is operated by WhatsApp, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; the privacy policy is available at https://whatsapp.com/legal/business-policy/

When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Telegram or WhatsApp servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider, possibly abroad, and stored there.

If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can assign your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like”, “Twitter”, “Instagram”, “Telegram” or “WhatsApp” button, the corresponding information is also sent directly to a server of the Provider transmitted and stored there. Since the transfer is direct, we are not aware of the content or scope of the data transmitted, nor can we collect personal data ourselves. In this case, the fact that you have requested the corresponding page is transmitted in any case. Furthermore, it can be assumed that these plugins may also send various other information such as device-related information, your IP address etc. to the social network or messenger service, which in turn can then be evaluated and used there. We have no knowledge of, nor influence over what data this is and in what form and scope the collection and evaluation on the part of the social networks is carried out. There is also the possibility that Facebook tries to save cookies on the computer used. The information may also be published on the social network, on your Twitter or Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the provider, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider.

Data protection information from Facebook:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Data protection information from Twitter:

https://twitter.com/privacy

Data protection information from Instagram:

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/

Telegram’s Data protection information from Telegram:

https://telegram.org/privacy

Data protection information from WhatsApp:

https://whatsapp.com/legal/business-policy/

If you do not want Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Telegram or WhatsApp to assign the data collected via our website directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. B. with the script blocker “NoScript”.

http://noscript.net/

Pages on Facebook and Instagram

We operate pages on the social network Facebook and the photo and video platform Instagram in order to communicate with interested users and to inform you about our company. Facebook Inc. and Instagram LLC., the operators of the platforms, provide us with “Insights” on the platforms. When you visit one of our pages, cookies are set which collect anonymised statistical data. Cookies are set by Facebook and Instagram. This is an essential part of the relationship between us and Facebook and Instagram.

The processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR for the most effective communication and information of interested users. There is a legitimate interest in designing and optimizing our offer based on user behavior.

Facebook, Instagram and we are jointly responsible for data processing in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Facebook and Instagram have primary responsibility. We as the operator of the site do not make any decisions regarding the processing of the data or any other information resulting from Art.

Affected rights can be asserted with us or with Facebook / Instagram. However, we would like to point out that the assertion against Facebook and Instagram is the most effective. Because only Facebook and Instagram have access to the processed data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly.

With regard to further information about the processing of the data, the agreement on shared responsibility and the possibilities to object, we refer to the data protection information of Facebook and Instagram:

Data protection:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Agreement on the joint processing of personal data:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Possibility to object:

https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Facebook insights:

https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights

Instagram privacy policy:

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

8) Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data that you have stored.

AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by doing the following:

  1. by setting the browser software accordingly;
  2. by deactivating the interest-based ads on Google;
  3. through permanent deactivation, for example through a browser plug-in.

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9) Services and content of third parties, disclosure and transmission of data

On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR we use services to analyze and optimize our services. In these cases, the third-party providers can receive the IP address of the users of the third-party content. This might also be necessary for the implementation of the services of the third-party providers. Third-party providers can also use pixel tags to evaluate information about visitor traffic and use it for statistical or marketing purposes. This information can also be stored in cookies and on the end devices of the users. These cookies can then contain technical information on the browser used, operating system, time of visit and other information on the use of our website and can be linked to this information from other sources.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of the presentation of our online services and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Payment service provider

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and, in addition to banks and credit institutions, use other payment service providers (collectively, “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service providers include data, such as the name and address, bank details, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as the contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and saved by the payment service providers. In other words, we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. The data may be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. We refer to the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of cancellation, information and other data subject rights.

  • Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. contract object, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data ( e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: customers, interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: contractual services and service.
  • Legal basis: performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

Affiliate programs and affiliate links

On our website we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include search masks, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third-party providers (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). If users follow the affiliate links or then take advantage of the offers, we can receive a commission or other benefits from these third-party providers (collectively referred to as “commission”).

In order to be able to track whether the users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link we use, it is necessary that the respective third-party providers learn that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other promotions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of commission settlement and is canceled as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, affiliate links can be supplemented by certain values ​​that are part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. In addition to the values, the starting website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and include an online identifier of the user.

Notes on the legal basis: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, the data of the users are processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: contract data (e.g. contract object, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

Amazon Affiliate Program: Amazon Affiliate Program, Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates. Service provider: Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l., Amazon EU S.à.r.l, Amazon Services Europe S.à.r.l. and Amazon Media EU S.à.r.l., all four located at 38, avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxemburg, as well as Amazon Instant Video Germany GmbH, Domagkstr. 28, 80807 Munich (collectively “Amazon Europe”), parent company: Amazon.com, Inc., 2021 Seventh Ave, Seattle, Washington 98121, USA .; Website: https://www.amazon.com ; Data protection declaration: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010 ; Privacy Shield (guaranteeing data protection level when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4&status=Active

10) Data security

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to ensure the accuracy of the data and to ensure the legitimate use of the data, we have set up technical and organizational procedures to secure and protect the data that we request online. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

There is an encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server. In the booking process, your personal data is encrypted and transmitted over the Internet using SSL encryption. Credit card data is not stored, but collected and processed directly by our payment service provider. Access to your partner or user account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

11) Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for as long as is necessary to achieve the storage purpose. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject.

As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted.

12) Rights of the data subject

Every data subject has the right to information under Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification according to Article 16 GDPR, the right to deletion according to Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing according to Article 18 GDPR, the right to object from Article 21 GDPR as well as the right to data portability from Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions under §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right to erasure. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a competent data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the revocation will only work in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

Right to object according to Article 21 GDPR

  1. Right to object on a case-by-case basis

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time against the processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing based on a balance of interests).

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

  1. Right to object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes

In individual cases, we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time.

If personal data is processed by you, you are the person concerned in the sense of GDPR and you have the following rights:

Right of providing information

You can ask the person responsible to confirm whether we process personal data concerning you. If such processing is available, you can request the following information from the person responsible:

  1. the purposes for which personal data is processed;
  2. the categories of personal data that are processed;
  3. the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
  4. the planned duration of storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;
  5. the existence of a right to correction or deletion of your personal data, a right to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  7. all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 Para. 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR to be informed in connection with the transmission.

Right to rectification

You have a right to correction and / or completion towards the person responsible, if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

You can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under the following conditions:

  1. if you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. if you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of your personal data has been restricted, this data – apart from its storage – may only be obtained with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the Union or a Member State. If the processing of personal data has been restricted according to the above described conditions, you will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.

Right to erasure

You can request the data controller to delete your personal data immediately, and the data controller is obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data relating to you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent on which the processing is based in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR was based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. You object to the processing according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR and there is no overriding legitimate reason for the processing, or you object to the processing according to Art. Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  4. The personal data concerning you has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The deletion of your personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data relating to you was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) GDPR.

If the person responsible has made your personal data public and if he is acc. Article 17 (1) GDPR obliged to delete them, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, he will take appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform those responsible for data processing who process the personal data that you as the data subject have requested that they delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  2. to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing in accordance with the law of the Union or the Member States to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the area of ​​public health in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i as well as Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the right mentioned in Paragraph 1 is likely to make the achievement of the objectives of this processing impossible or seriously impair it, or
  5. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to be informed

If you have asserted the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, he is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right towards the person responsible to be informed about these recipients.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that

  1. processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and
  2. the processing is carried out using automated processes.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other people must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data that is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been transferred to the person responsible.

Right to object

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time against the processing of your personal data that is based on Art. 6 Para. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process your personal data unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option of exercising your right to object in connection with the use of information society services using automated procedures that use technical specifications.

Right to withdraw the consent to the privacy policy

You have the right to withdraw your consent under data protection law at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that has legal effect on you or similarly affects you significantly. This does not apply when making the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  2. is permissible on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests or
  3. with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a or g applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases described in a. and c., the person responsible takes appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, which includes at least the right to have the person acting on the part of the person responsible, to state his own position and to contest the decision.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy in accordance with Art. 78 GDPR.

13) Forwarding the data to third parties

Any other than the transfer to third parties described in this data protection declaration – not even in part – for commercial or non-commercial purposes does not take place. Something else only applies if you have given your express consent or the data transfer is justified on the basis of the applicable legal provisions. A comparison with other databases does not take place.

14) Duration of storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations. Personal data is therefore stored for the duration of the respective statutory retention period. If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted regularly, unless its – temporary – further processing is necessary for the following purposes:

Fulfillment of commercial and tax law retention requirements: In particular, the Commercial Code (HGB) and the Tax Code (AO). The retention and documentation periods specified there are two to ten years.

Preservation of evidence in the context of the statutory statute of limitations. According to §§195ff. of the Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is 3 years.

15) Questions and tips

If you have any further questions about data protection in our offers and services, you can contact us using the email addresses provided. We will then try to answer your questions and resolve any concerns.

The version of the data protection declaration available online at the time of your visit always applies to the use of our website. We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. Therefore, you should visit our website regularly and take note of changes.

16) Accessibility of the data protection declaration

You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration under the link “Privacy”.

Search

April 2021

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

May 2021

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Price
Criteria

Compare listings

Compare